August Wilson’s Jitney Begins Performances on Broadway

first_img View Comments Related Shows Stephen McKinley Henderson & Anthony Chisholm in ‘Jitney’ at Huntington Theatre Company(Photo: T. Charles Erickson) Show Closed This production ended its run on March 12, 2017center_img August Wilson’s Jitney will make its Broadway debut on December 28, when it begins performances at Manhattan Theatre Club’s Samuel J. Friedman Theatre. Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, the producers include Grammy winner John Legend; the show is scheduled to officially open on January 19, 2017Only one of the ten plays in two-time Pulitzer Prize winner Wilson’s The American Century Cycle, Jitney has never been seen on Broadway—until now. Set in the early 1970s, this richly textured piece follows a group of men trying to eke out a living by driving unlicensed cabs, or jitneys. When the city threatens to board up the business and the boss’ son returns from prison, tempers flare, potent secrets are revealed and the fragile threads binding these people together may come undone at last.The cast will include Anthony Chisholm, André Holland, Brandon Dirden, Harvy Blanks, Carra Patterson, Michael Potts, Keith Randolph Smith, Ray Anthony Thomas and John Douglas Thompson. Jitneylast_img read more

Garden City Park ‘Hostage’ Report Probed

first_imgSign up for our COVID-19 newsletter to stay up-to-date on the latest coronavirus news throughout New York Nassau County police responded to a report of a possible hostage situation involving a family in a Garden City Park home but found the residents inside safe on Tuesday morning, authorities said.Officers responded to the house on First Place residence, a short street with only three residential homes, after receiving a 911 call reporting a hostage situation at 12:30 p.m., police said.Shortly after police arrived, a man, woman and young child came out unharmed, said Det. Vincent Garcia, a police spokesman.Officers from the Third Precinct, Bureau of Special Operations Unit and Emergency Service Unit searched the home and found no weapons.Denton Avenue between Jericho Turnpike and Belmont Avenue was closed to traffic for more than two hours while investigators were on the scene. No one was hurt and there is no threat to the public.Authorities are investigating the origin of the call, which did not come from the home.last_img read more

3 questions with CUInsight’s Robbie Young

first_img 36SHARESShareShareSharePrintMailGooglePinterestDiggRedditStumbleuponDeliciousBufferTumblr,Lauren Culp Lauren Culp is the Publisher & CEO at CUInsight.com.She leads the growing team at CUInsight, works with organizations serving credit unions to maximize their brand and exposure, connects … Web: https://www.cuinsight.com Details CUInsight Publisher & CEO Lauren Culp is joined by Robbie Young, Associate Publisher of CUInsight for a quick interview with just 3 questions about the COVID 19 crisis…(0:50) What is your company doing to support credit unions and their members during the COVID-19 crisis?(2:16) How do you think that COVID-19 might affect credit unions and the way that we do business in the long-term?(4:07) What tips do you have for staying sane during trying times?You can learn more about CUInsight’s response to the COVID-19 crisis here.last_img read more

Tower Hamlets issues Docklands ‘rate card’

first_imgTo access this article REGISTER NOWWould you like print copies, app and digital replica access too? SUBSCRIBE for as little as £5 per week. Would you like to read more?Register for free to finish this article.Sign up now for the following benefits:Four FREE articles of your choice per monthBreaking news, comment and analysis from industry experts as it happensChoose from our portfolio of email newsletterslast_img

Want to take a rapid test in West Java? Know which category you belong to

first_imgWest Java Governor Ridwan Kamil is planning to hold massive rapid testing for COVID-19 in Bogor, Depok, Bekasi and some regions of Greater Bandung on Wednesday.The rapid test will be limited to those who meet certain criteria set by the West Java administration, as there are only around 10,000 test kits available, according to the governor.The administration has created three categories of residents eligible for the testing, which is set to take place at the Patriot Candrabaga Stadium in Bekasi, Pakan Sari Stadium in Bogor and Si Jalak Harupat Stadium in Bandung regency. Category A comprises health workers at hospitals handling patients with the disease, persons and patients under surveillance, as well as the patients’ family, neighbors and friends. Category B comprises people whose job exposes them to some social interaction and thus are prone to contracting the virus. Category C comprises people suspected of developing symptoms similar to those of COVID-19.“Please tell the public that this massive test is not for everyone. This test is meant to trace the spread [of the virus],” Ridwan said in Bandung on Monday. “The test must refer to information from the healthcare facilities and not self-assessment.”Indonesia recorded on Monday 65 new people with COVID-19, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 579, according to the government’s tracker covid19.go.id. The country has also reported 49 deaths. West Java, the second-hardest-hit province across the country, recorded 59 confirmed cases with nine deaths as of Monday.The governor said the public should stay at home and self-isolate if they did not meet any criteria. “If you are healthy, you do not need to take the test, unless you are healthy but you meet the criteria of having had social interaction with a crowd,” said Ridwan. The administration is planning to provide a drive-through service for the rapid test, which uses a blood sample.Those belonging to Category A will also have to take the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test at referral hospitals in their respective regions.“While waiting for the drive-through test, regional leaders can perform this massive test on Category A residents in their respective regions,” said Ridwan.The West Java administration is planning to ship the test kits to regions outside Bogor, Depok, Bekasi and Bandung, especially those with a high exposure to people with COVID-19.The governor is also preparing the Patriot Candrabagha Stadium in Bekasi where the tests for categories B and C will take place for residents of Bekasi, Bekasi regency and Karawang regency.“[There will be a separate test] for Bogor regency, Depok and Bogor city. The rest are planned to take place at the Si Jalak Harupat Stadium for [residents of] Sukabumi, Cianjur, Cirebon and the others,” Ridwan added.The West Java administration will issue the call for category B and C residents to take the rapid test through their respective regional administrations. The governor, therefore, has asked the regency and city administrations to use the West Java administration’s mobile app Pikobar, which serves as a coronavirus information center, to collect their residents’ data.“After online registration, there will be a verification interview, and then a letter [on the test schedule] will be issued telling people when to come [for the test]. Thus, those coming for the drive-through test should wait for the letter,” said Ridwan.Topics :last_img read more

Pertamina’s TPPI kicks off $180m petrochemical plant expansion

first_imgPetrochemical producer PT Trans-Pacific Petrochemical Indotama (TPPI) has begun work to expand its sole refinery in Tuban, East Java, in cutting Indonesia’s petrochemical imports.TPPI, a subsidiary of state-owned oil and gas giant Pertamina, plans to raise its output capacity by 30 percent to 780,000 tons per year. The refinery can produce either gasoline or paraxylene, a key ingredient in making polyester textiles.The producer expects to finish designing the facility by September 2020 and finish building five storage tanks, which are key infrastructure, by December 2021. The expansion project will cost US$180 million. “By the first quarter of 2022, we expect the refinery to be fully operational,” said TPPI president director Yulian Dekri in a statement on Thursday, Sept. 24.Slashing petrochemical imports is one of the government’s many strategies to turn around Indonesia’s gaping trade deficit which, despite having improved during the health crisis, remains a long-term vulnerability for Southeast Asia’s largest economy.Indonesia imports roughly 1 million tons of paraxylene each year, according to TPPI. The country’s only other paraxylene-capable refinery is Pertamina’s Cilacap refinery in Central Java. This refinery has a smaller capacity of 200,000 tons per year. Pertamina, which acquired TPPI last year, had ordered the refiner to only produce gasoline in fueling Indonesia’s constantly growing fleet of personal vehicles.When COVID-19 struck Indonesia, causing domestic fuel demand to plunge, Pertamina ordered TPPI to halve its gasoline production while keeping the remaining capacity idle in cutting operational costs.“In August, we resumed production of paraxylene as paraxylene prices had slightly risen and domestic demand was still strong,” TPPI corporate secretary Ahmad Fanny told The Jakarta Post on Friday, Sept. 25.The company plans to produce 280,000 tons of paraxylene next year. Globally, annual paraxylene production capacity is expected to grow 12.4 million tons between 2020 and 2030 (mostly from China), which will further strain an already existing global overcapacity, wrote energy consultancy Wood Mackenzie in a statement in June.Wood Mackenzie principal analyst Joyce Grigorey said petrochemical plants already under construction would likely be built but would not necessarily run at full capacity.“Those projects that are still in the early stages of development and have not started construction will likely be delayed,” said Grigorey.Industry Minister Agus Gumiwang Kartasasmita encouraged Pertamina to allow TPPI to produce more paraxylene in curbing petrochemical imports, a result that is “very good for improving Indonesia’s economy.”Topics :last_img read more

COVID-19: Moses, Lukaku, others accept pay cut at Inter Milan

first_imgNigeria’s Victor Moses and teammates at Inter Milan are willing to accept pay cut as the Serie A outfit plan to reduce salaries due to the coronavirus crisis, according to the Italian agency ‘ANSA’,Advertisement Club boss Antonio Conte and squad members are ready to help the club as a result of the losses the club are suffering because of the coronavirus. Loading… Promoted ContentA Hurricane Can Be As Powerful As 10 Atomic Bombs5 Of The World’s Most Unique Theme Parks10 Extremely Dirty Seas In The WorldBest & Worst Celebrity Endorsed Games Ever MadeCouples Who Celebrated Their Union In A Unique, Unforgettable WayWho Earns More Than Ronaldo?6 Extreme Facts About HurricanesWhat Is A Black Hole And Is It Dangerous For Us All?The Highest Paid Football Players In The WorldHere Are The Top 10 Tiniest Mobile Phones On The Planet!The Highest Paid Football Players In The World2020 Tattoo Trends: Here’s What You’ll See This Yearcenter_img According to ‘ANSA’, Conte and the captain Samir Handanovic have been in conversations with Inter and they have said they are willing to do that. Inter Milan are facing serious economic damage as a result of COVID-19. Read Also: Man Utd eye Juventus defender after failing to settle in ItalyThese adjustments will be made based on the individual circumstances of each person. Serie A may not get back underway, which would a major blow for all the clubs.Juventus were one of the first sides to agree a pay cut with their players. The Turin outfit will save 90 million euros by taking this measure.FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail分享 last_img read more

Tuesday Results

first_imgIMCA Sport Compacts A-Main 01 — 1. Joshua Barnes, Keokuk; 2. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; 3. Kimberly Abbott, Olin; 4. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 5. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 6. Ron Kibbe, Danville; 7. Austen Becerra, Camp Point, Ill.; 8. Jake Newsom, Sioux City; 9. Zachary Bohlmeyer;; 10. Dustin O’Brien Jr, Glidden; 11. Jake Benischek, Durant; 12. Corey Stapleton, Denison; 13. Luke Jackson, Sioux City; 14. Brandon Reu, Donnellson; 15. Todd Hine, Davenport; 16. Cory Peters, Spencer; 17. Brandon Lambert, Carthage, Ill.; 18. Trent Orwig, Ottumwa; 19. Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb.; 20. Terry Blowers, Waseca, Minn.; 21. Brett Marshall, Maquoketa; 22. Shaun Bangart, Chilton, Wis; 23. Dan Markham, Murray, Neb.; 24. Grady Shearer, Fargo, N.D.; 25. Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; 26. Cody VanDusen, Atalissa; 27. Jarad Gross, Spencer; 28. Chuck Fullenkamp, West Point; 29. Nathan Chandler, Norway; 30. Luke Benischek, Durant.B-Main 01 — 1. Cody VanDusen, Atalissa; 2. Alec Stapleton, Denison; 3. Mick Rykhus, Le Center, Minn.; 4. Craig Bangert, Golden, Ill.; 5. Levi Heath, Wilton; 6. Evan Hrabik, Omaha, Neb.; 7. Billy Turner, Colby, Kan.; 8. Alan Lahr, Nicollet, Minn.; 9. Robert Pottratz, Lynd, Minn.; 10. Jason Berg, Bismark, N.D..B-Main 02 — 1. Brett Marshall, Maquoketa; 2. Joshua Uhl, Adrian, Minn.; 3. A.J. Myott, Fort Dodge; 4. Cole Krichau, Lincoln, Neb.; 5. Matt Smith, Tracy, Minn.; 6. Kyle Owen, Nebraska City, Neb.; 7. Dalton Lewis, Cylinder; 8. Mark Riney, Des Moines; 9. Drew Johnson, Sioux City; 10. Adam Gates, Marion.B-Main 03 — 1. Brandon Reu, Donnellson; 2. Jed Trebelhorn, Winthrop, Minn.; 3. Mike Zitzer, Sheboygan, Wis; 4. Lanny Bolton, Aurora, Colo.; 5. Hunter Benson, Forest City; 6. Joseph Baker, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 7. Shawn Hein, Beatrice, Neb.; 8. Devin Jones, Clear Lake; 9. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City.B-Main 04 — 1. Trent Orwig, Ottumwa; 2. Daniel Campbell, Muscatine; 3. Denny Berghahn Jr, Omaha, Neb.; 4. James Roose, Grandview; 5. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 6. Corey Namanny, Alta; 7. Tyson Plumisto, Gem, Kan.; 8. Spencer Pavey III, Sterling, Neb.; 9. Tony Fletcher, Greenleaf, Wis.B-Main 05 — 1. Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; 2. Jay Devries, Spencer; 3. Oliver Monson, Clear Lake; 4. Stephanie Forsbert, Mankato, Minn.; 5. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; 6. Curt Derichs, Elk River, Minn.; 7. Ryan Westman, Ormsby, Minn.; 8. Dillon Richards;; 9. Caine Mahlberg, Dunlap.B-Main 06 — 1. Dan Markham, Murray, Neb.; 2. Jeremy Bohlen, Percival; 3. Mitchell Meier, Chilton, Wis; 4. RJ Maas, Wilber, Neb.; 5. John Gill, Marshalltown; 6. Jeff TenEyck, Ute; 7. Kaytee Devries, Spencer; 8. Jason Bolte, Odin, Minn.; 9. Lezley Tubbs, Colby, Kan..Heat 01 — 1. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 2. Jake Newsom, Sioux City; 3. Corey Stapleton, Denison; 4. Cody VanDusen, Atalissa; 5. Devin Jones, Clear Lake; 6. Oliver Monson, Clear Lake; 7. Craig Bangert, Golden, Ill.; 8. Hunter Benson, Forest City; 9. Curt Derichs, Elk River, Minn.; 10. Jason Bolte, Odin, Minn.; 11. Jason Berg, Bismark, N.D..Heat 02 — 1. Zachary Bohlmeyer;; 2. Dustin O’Brien Jr, Glidden; 3. Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb.; 4. Cole Krichau, Lincoln, Neb.; 5. Daniel Campbell, Muscatine; 6. RJ Maas, Wilber, Neb.; 7. Dalton Lewis, Cylinder; 8. James Roose, Grandview; 9. Kaytee Devries, Spencer; 10. Robert Pottratz, Lynd, Minn.; 11. Adam Gates, Marion.Heat 03 — 1. Nathan Chandler, Norway; 2. Jake Benischek, Durant; 3. Chuck Fullenkamp, West Point; 4. Brandon Reu, Donnellson; 5. Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; 6. Mick Rykhus, Le Center, Minn.; 7. Lanny Bolton, Aurora, Colo.; 8. Stephanie Forsbert, Mankato, Minn.; 9. Alan Lahr, Nicollet, Minn.; 10. Drew Johnson, Sioux City; 11. Brandon Ruffcorn, Donnellson.Heat 04 — 1. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; 2. Ron Kibbe, Danville; 3. Jarad Gross, Spencer; 4. Trent Orwig, Ottumwa; 5. Mitchell Meier, Chilton, Wis; 6. A.J. Myott, Fort Dodge; 7. Corey Namanny, Alta; 8. Jeff TenEyck, Ute; 9. Matt Smith, Tracy, Minn.; 10. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 11. Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlotte.Heat 05 — 1. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 2. Grady Shearer, Fargo, N.D.; 3. Terry Blowers, Waseca, Minn.; 4. Jay Devries, Spencer; 5. Levi Heath, Wilton; 6. Jed Trebelhorn, Winthrop, Minn.; 7. Caine Mahlberg, Dunlap; 8. Evan Hrabik, Omaha, Neb.; 9. Shawn Hein, Beatrice, Neb.; 10. Tyson Plumisto, Gem, Kan..Heat 06 — 1. Joshua Barnes, Keokuk; 2. Luke Jackson, Sioux City; 3. Todd Hine, Davenport; 4. Dan Markham, Murray, Neb.; 5. Kyle Owen, Nebraska City, Neb.; 6. Spencer Pavey III, Sterling, Neb.; 7. John Gill, Marshalltown; 8. Mark Riney, Des Moines; 9. Denny Berghahn Jr, Omaha, Neb.; 10. Ryan Westman, Ormsby, Minn..Heat 07 — 1. Kimberly Abbott, Olin; 2. Austen Becerra, Camp Point, Ill.; 3. Luke Benischek, Durant; 4. Alec Stapleton, Denison; 5. Mike Zitzer, Sheboygan, Wis; 6. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; 7. Billy Turner, Colby, Kan.; 8. Joseph Baker, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 9. Dillon Richards;; 10. Lezley Tubbs, Colby, Kan..Heat 08 — 1. Cory Peters, Spencer; 2. Brandon Lambert, Carthage, Ill.; 3. Shaun Bangart, Chilton, Wis; 4. Brett Marshall, Maquoketa; 5. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 6. Jeremy Bohlen, Percival; 7. Joshua Uhl, Adrian, Minn.; 8. Tony Fletcher, Greenleaf, Wis; 9. Brad Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 10. Brendon Yamry, Rice, Minn.. IMCA Northern SportMods Heat 01 — 1. Shane Meeks, Abilene, Kan.; 2. Troy Krug, Emmetsburg; 3. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; 4. Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton; 5. Shane Swanson, Forest City; 6. Jarred Hackler, Juniata, Neb.; 7. Austin Price, Alton; 8. Timothy Judd, Wall Lake; 9. Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D..Heat 02 — 1. Austin Schrage, Cresco; 2. Dennis Engelhaupt, Page, Neb.; 3. Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D.; 4. Matthew Crowell, Goddard, Kan.; 5. Bill Wears, Des Moines; 6. Jack Hously, Runnells; 7. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 8. Nick Beckman, Lincoln, Neb.; 9. Tony Rialson, Cottonwood, Minn..Heat 03 — 1. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 2. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 3. Brian Schrage, Cresco; 4. Dusty Masolini, Des Moines; 5. Michael Myer, Norwalk; 6. Dan Kline, Ankeny; 7. Jeremy Embrey, Granger; 8. Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.; 9. Darin Rothfus, Jefferson.Heat 04 — 1. Jason Vejtruba, Atwater, Minn.; 2. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; 3. Cory Rose, Boone; 4. Jamey Kennicutt, Gothenburg, Neb.; 5. Jerry Hinton, Adel; 6. Jason Overholt, Arlington, Neb.; 7. Ty Weidner, Chandler, Ariz.; 8. Zech Norgaard, Spencer; 9. Chris Myhre, Burt.Heat 05 — 1. Wyatt Block, Tigerton, Wis; 2. Erik Laudenschlager, Minot, N.D.; 3. Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.; 4. Thomas Egenberger, Des Moines; 5. Kurt Hogan, Vinton; 6. Shawn Wilson, Mason City; 7. Alan Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; 8. Brandon Clough, Wallace, Neb.; 9. Autum Anderson, Mason City.Heat 06 — 1. Jake Sachau, Denison; 2. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 3. Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.; 4. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk; 5. Arron Duvall, Trenton, Mo.; 6. Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; 7. Dakoda Sellers, Waverly; 8. Miles (Adam) Shelman, Ames; 9. Craig Garner, Clarinda.Heat 07 — 1. Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; 2. Colten VanHierden, Oshkosh, Wis; 3. Jim Roach, Kohoka, Mo.; 4. Paul Atchison, Webster City; 5. Alec Fett, Thompson; 6. Lucas Lundry, Maynard; 7. Brandon Ostwald, Algona; 8. Tara Longnecker, Woodward; 9. Morgan Schrage, Cresco.Heat 08 — 1. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford, S.D.; 3. Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; 4. Cory Pestotnik, Boone; 5. Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 6. Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; 7. Andrew Inman, Mason City; 8. Matt Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; 9. Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa.Heat 09 — 1. Ethan Braaksma, Newton; 2. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 3. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 4. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 5. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 6. Tyler Inman, Altoona; 7. Jeramie Faber, Burt; 8. Kolton Vogel, Phillipsburg, Kan.; 9. Anthony Kobus, David City, Neb..Heat 10 — 1. Thomas Stark, Egg Harbor, Wis; 2. Colby Fett, Algona; 3. James Kleinheskel, Columbus, Neb.; 4. Adam Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; 5. Daniel Tasler, Jefferson; 6. Rich Bohlman, Tioga, N.D.; 7. Kris Zuhlsdorf, Danube, Minn.; 8. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Trevor Mohn, Topeka, Kan..Heat 11 — 1. Ben Chapman, Clarence; 2. Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth; 3. Ryan King, Montour; 4. Jerry Pfeifer, Spencer, Neb.; 5. Matthew Anderson, Webb; 6. Coby Bangasser, Allison; 7. Billy Deroy, Warrenton, Mo.; 8. Dylan Petersen, Harlan; 9. Joey Haase, Norfolk, Neb..Heat 12 — 1. Josh Pfeifer, Saint Paul, Neb.; 2. George Nordman, Mason City; 3. Austin Howes, Memphis, Mo.; 4. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 5. Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D.; 6. Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.; 7. Brekken Kleinschmidt, North Fond Du Lac, Wis; 8. Kent Haugland, Wesley.Heat 13 — 1. Tyler Watts, Beloit, Kan.; 2. Conner Vande Weerd, Alton; 3. Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb.; 4. Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 5. Dallas Nutt, Armstrong; 6. Brandon Toftee, Webster City; 7. Andrew Smith, Rogersville, Mo.; 8. Carter Vandenberg, Oskaloosa.Heat 14 — 1. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 2. Matt Lizotte, Minot, N.D.; 3. Jake Simpson, Algona; 4. Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo.; 5. Jeff Brunssen, Le Mars; 6. David Hoover, Boone; 7. Danny Myrvold, Westbrook, Minn.; 8. Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn..Heat 15 — 1. Randy Roberts, Boone; 2. Gunnar Pike, South Bend, Neb.; 3. Josh Sink, Red Oak; 4. Josh Appel, Mason City; 5. Mike Munson, Boxholm; 6. Nick Meyer, Whittemore; 7. Thomas VanDyke, Halbur; 8. Trent Roth, Columbus, Neb..Heat 16 — 1. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 2. Jake McBirnie, Boone; 3. Brian Konz, Le Mars; 4. Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.; 5. Kyle Welch, Sioux City; 6. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 7. Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; 8. Nathan Mumm, Harlan.Heat 17 — 1. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 2. Robert Moore, Maxwell; 3. Jeremiah Ladue, Trenton, N.D.; 4. Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; 5. Matt Petrzelka, Norway; 6. Curt Hilmer, Dysart; 7. Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, Kan.; 8. JustinHeat 18 — 1. Jonathon Logue, Boone; 2. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis; 3. Zach Schultz, North Platte, Neb.; 4. Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; 5. Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; 6. Shawn Cooney, Des Moines; 7. Aaron Hilderman, Topeka, Kan.; 8. Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb..Heat 19 — 1. Rodger Peck, Minneapolis, Kan.; 2. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; 3. Kyle Bentley, Independence; 4. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 5. Kyle Germundson, Mason City; 6. Bill Wegner, Armstrong; 7. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 8. Jason Carney, Boone.Heat 20 — 1. Doug Cook, Algona; 2. Benjamin Schultze, Algona; 3. Taylor Musselman, Urbandale; 4. Keith Blum, Bettendorf; 5. Evan Nemitz, Schleswig; 6. Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb.; 7. Shawn Umentum, Green Bay, Wis; 8. Jacob Salisbury, Dunkerton. IMCA Hobby StocksHeat 01 — 1. Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth; 2. Eric Cross, Salina, Kan.; 3. Rod Manthey, Norwood, Minn.; 4. Leonard Loftus, Des Moines; 5. Scott Siems, Cedar Rapids; 6. Riley Songer, Ankeny; 7. Steven Doss, Boone; 8. Kevin Lacy, Bixby, Okla..Heat 02 — 1. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 2. Justin Wacha, Vinton; 3. Brandon Wergin, Milford, Neb.; 4. Darin Johnson, Dickens; 5. Billy Rhoades, Maynard; 6. Michael Powell, Norwalk; 7. Tonia Stevens, Guernsey; 8. Tim Church, Moorhead, Minn..Heat 03 — 1. Solomon Bennett, Minburn; 2. Wesley Warren, Fairfield, Texas; 3. Tim Barber, Story City; 4. Jeff Watts, Beatrice, Neb.; 5. Daniel Smith, Lake City; 6. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids; 7. Cole Hanshew, Minot, N.D.; 8. Kile Vohringer, Maquoketa.Heat 04 — 1. Trevor Holm, Chandler, Minn.; 2. Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; 3. Matt Brown, Dysart; 4. Roger Jennings, Echo, Minn.; 5. Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; 6. Ron Neis, Queen Creek AZ 85142, ; 7. Sterling Sorensen, Portsmouth; 8. Marcus Kyle, Boone.last_img read more

Caz, Chittenango track athletes compete at state qualfiier

first_img Tags: CazenoviaChittenangotrack and field Fresh off a special season and a romp to the Section III Class B-2 championship, the Cazenovia boys track and field team went to Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium to take part in Friday’s Section III state meet open qualifier.And the big highlight came from Sam DeLeon, who in the Division II (small school) pole vault earned a berth in the state championships at Middletown next weekend.DeLeon did so by clearing six heights in the pole vault, capped by topping a school-record 13 feet 6 inches, second to the 13’9” from Sauquoit Valley’s Slater Constantine. Andrew Kent gained third place in the 800-meter run in 2:02.62, while Austin Sanders tied for third in the high jump, clearing 5’10”. Jared Smith was sixth and Noah DeRochie seventh in the 3,000-meter steeplechase as Angelo Annotto finished eighth in the shot put.Chittenango also was part of the Division II state qualifier, where the girls Bears were victorious in the 4×800 relay. McKayla Capeling, McKenzie Dombroski, Kiara Waite and Chelsea Lamphere posted 10:01.70 to edge Beaver River (10:03.07) and earn a berth in the state meet. Dombroski also was fourth in the 800 in 2:23.56.On the boys side, the Bears had Ersilio Cerminaro, Caleb Prenoveau, Dave Gratien and Dylan Price finish third in the 4×800 in 8:19.80, improving by nearly 10 seconds over their effort at the B-1 sectionals.Individually, Cerminaro ran to third place in the 3,200 in 10:27.81.  Devin Myers got fourth place in the 110 hurdles in 16.02 seconds and was fifth in the 400 hurdles in 59.11 seconds.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInRedditComment on this Story center_img DeLeon joins Dalton Sevier in moving on to the state meet, as Sevier had cleared 6’4” in the high jump earlier this season to meet the state qualifying standard.Justin Gagnon, Josh Maxwell, Sam DeLeon and Slater DeLeon paired up to win the 4×100 relay in 44.78 seconds over Solvay (45.18), who will go to the state meet, with Gagnon second in the 110 hurdles in 15.48 seconds to Hannibal’s John Ruggio (15.15).Slater DeLeon roared to second place in the 200-meter dash in 23.22 seconds behind Vernon-Verona-Sherrill’s Cory Couture (22.40) and was third in the long jump, going 20’10 ¼” as Ray Satchwell had a third-place triple jump of 42 feet.last_img read more

LOVE HURTS: Hobart’s star attack stuns Syracuse 13-12 to take Kraus-Simmons Trophy

first_img Related Stories Freshman Paduda dominates at faceoff X, gives Syracuse chance at victoryZonino stifles Syracuse in Hobart victoryHobart takes home coveted rivalry trophy with win over Syracuse The Carrier Dome was nearly empty one hour after the game except for the Hobart players and fans.At 10 p.m. a booming “Woo!” echoed across the Dome. Four minutes later the excitement bubbled once again and the cheering intensified. Three minutes later it grew even louder, finally stopping at 10:10 p.m.Hobart (6-6, 2-3 Eastern College Athletic) had every reason to celebrate. It staged a stunning comeback over heavily favored No. 3 Syracuse (9-3, 3-1 Big East) an hour earlier, beating the Orange 13-12 in front of 2,362 at the Carrier Dome. Alex Love scored six goals for the Statesmen, setting the team’s single-season scoring record and leading his team to a victory it’s coveted for years.“I know when we play Syracuse we always get a lot of fans,” Love said.Hobart’s comeback attempt against Syracuse came up one goal short last season. The Statesmen trailed 12-9 with 11:17 remaining. They scored three of the next four goals, but failed to capture the game-winner.AdvertisementThis is placeholder textThis year, the situation was similar. Down 12-9 with 11:36 to go, Hobart stormed back once again. This time, though, they sealed the deal.Love’s game-winner with 2:13 remaining gave Hobart its first win over SU since 2006 and just its third win over SU in the last 27 years. It left Syracuse players stunned on the sidelines, and paved the way for the uproar an hour later that put a bow on the remarkable comeback.On the final goal, SU’s Drew Jenkins inadvertently pushed the ball in Love’s direction. Love knew he had to act quickly, so he scooped the ball from right to left to clear space.Love torched Syracuse all game with his left hand, sidearming the ball underneath Brian Megill and scoring from all over the field. He prematurely fired what he called a “horrible shot” on the previous possession and said that shot was in his head.“I was like ‘Oh, I should probably pull this out,’” Love said, “and then the kid backed in a little bit so I was like ‘Uh, it might be time.’ So I let it go and it went in.”Love recognized the Hobart faithful by sprinting toward the sideline and launching an imaginary arrow their way.But Syracuse wasn’t done. Steve Ianzito had one last chance. He sprinted down the field as the milliseconds dwindled and the Orange’s fate became imminent.Hobart goalie Peter Zonino, who finished with 18 saves, made his most critical save with 18 seconds left. Ianzito immediately fell to the ground, face-planting into the turf in disbelief. From there, Hobart ran out the clock and completed the upset.Love’s six-goal outburst matched a career-high and gave him Hobart’s all-time single season record with 42 goals.He torched Syracuse the year before with four goals but was unable to come away with the win. Syracuse head coach John Desko said he expected a close game from Hobart despite the team’s sub-.500 record.“He did last year, too,” Desko said. “We had a really good lead early and they came roaring back once again. They don’t quit and it’s a Hobart-Syracuse game. The guys know each other and it’s right down the road, so we expect this kind of game every year from them.”Love’s lefty, sidearm shot was too sly for Megill to handle. With two minutes left in the second quarter, Love snuck one inches under Megill’s stick and past SU goalie Dominic Lamolinara. One minute later he scored on a pass from Jake McHenry right outside the crease.“He’s got a great shot,” Megill said. “He’s really good at getting his left hand open. He had a couple nice rips from up top on man-up and then one in transition and a couple times he got me on that rocker.”Love stole the show Tuesday night with four in the second and two in the fourth. And after two goals from Derek Akner and one from Cam Stone, the game was tied.Just eight seconds after Akner’s second goal, Love delivered for the final time.And when the comeback was finally complete, Love sprinted over to his teammates and chest-bumped with teammate Ryan Munnelly. He let out a massive scream, just like the team did an hour later, still in bliss.Said Love: “It’s a big game for our school – well, maybe not for Syracuse, but for us at least.” Comments Published on April 17, 2013 at 12:52 am Contact Trevor: tbhass@syr.edu | @TrevorHasscenter_img Facebook Twitter Google+last_img read more